At this time, we require both staff and donors to wear a face covering at blood drives or donation centers. Appointments are also strongly recommended.

Your Plasma May Help Patients Battling COVID-19

Fully recovered from COVID-19 – and at least 28 days symptom free?

If you had a positive COVID test OR have a confirmed positive Vitalant COVID-19 supplemental antibody test, your plasma may be able to help COVID patients.*

NOTE: Donors must meet all other eligibility requirements to qualify. Please do not donate blood if you are not feeling well. Blood donors are NOT tested for active coronavirus infection.

Schedule Your Appointment Today

Schedule your COVID Plasma appointment online today or call 1-866-CV-PLSMA (866-287-5762).

Schedule Now

Questions? Email us at covidfree@vitalant.org.

NOTE: Donors must meet all other eligibility requirements to qualify. Please do not donate blood if you are not feeling well. Blood donors are NOT tested for active coronavirus infection.

Donating Plasma

Plasma is the liquid portion of the blood. Using a specialized process, we separate and collect only the plasma portion of your blood and safely return the remaining components (red blood cells and platelets) to you.

A plasma donation takes about an hour; however, with the medical screening and review of your health history, you should plan for about 2 hours total.

You can schedule a COVID Plasma donation appointment every 7 days.

COVID Plasma as a Therapeutic

The Food and Drug Administration is allowing the transfusion of convalescent plasma as an investigational treatment. Vitalant is working with hospitals to collect, process and distribute the plasma to help patients with active, serious COVID-19 infections.

Additionally, Vitalant Research Institute is developing technologies to detect and quantify virus-fighting antibodies to COVID-19.

Patients or Family Members Seeking Convalescent Plasma

Vitalant does not provide convalescent plasma directly to individuals. Please contact your clinician to explore the potential for receiving this treatment.

*COVID-19 convalescent plasma has not been approved or licensed by the FDA; COVID-19 convalescent plasma has been authorized by the FDA under an emergency use authorization (EUA); COVID-19 convalescent plasma is authorized only for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of the emergency use of drugs and biological products during the COVID-19 pandemic under section 564(b)(1) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1), unless the authorization is terminated or revoked sooner.